Menu

Shri Narendra Singh Tomar

Cabinet Minister
Constituency:
Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh)
Party Name:
Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Father's Name:
Shri Munshi Singh Tomar
Mother's Name:
Smt. Sharda Devi Tomar
Date of Birth:
12 Jun 1957
Birth Place:
Vill. Murar, Distt. Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status:
Married
Spouse Name:
Smt. Kiran Tomar
Sons:
2
Daughters:
1
Permanent Address:
B-144, Professor Colony, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, Tel.: (0755) 2660416, 09013180134 (M)
Present Address:
3, Krishna Menon Marg, New Delhi-110 011, Tels.: (011) 23794696, 23794697, 23794698, 09013180134 (M)
Email Id:
nstomaroffice[AT]gmail[DOT]comns[DOT]tomar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Education Qualifications:
Graduate, Educated at Jiwaji University, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
Profession:
Agriculturist
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Organising poetic symposia and encouraging artists
Social And Cultural Activities
Organising social, spiritual and cultural functions
Special Interests
Helping poor, blood donation camps and plantation
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Watching movies
Sports and Clubs
President, Darpan Sport Sansthan, Gwalior
Countries Visited
Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Switzerland, U.A.E. and U.K.

Positions Held

1980 - 1984
President, Bharatiya Janata Party Youth Forum (BJPYF), Gwalior
1983-87
Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
1984 - 1985
Pradesh Mantri, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1986 - 1990
State Vice-President, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1991 - 1996
State President, BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh
1998 - 2008
Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly (Two Terms)
2003 - 2007
Cabinet Minister, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh
20 Nov. 2006 - March 2010
President, BJP, Madhya Pradesh
Jan. 2009 - May 2009
Member, Rajya Sabha
2009
Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009
Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
May, 2014
Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014
Union Cabinet Minister, Mines, Steel and Labour & Employment
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016
Union Cabinet Minister, Mines and Steel
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017
Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Drinking Water and Sanitation
18 July 2017 - 3 Sept. 2017
Union Cabinet Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs
3 Sept. 2017 - 13 Nov 2018
Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines
13 Nov 2018 onwards
Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; and Mines, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

OTHER INFO

President, (i) Students Union, Govt. College, Murar, 1979-80; (ii) BJPYF Gwalior, 1980-84; (iii) Pradesh Mantri BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh, 1984-85; State Vice-President , BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh, 1986-90; and State President , BJPYF, Madhya Pradesh, 1991-96